Bygone Kent Index: B

The full index for Bygone Kent volumes 1 - 32 is now online! Interested in a specific article or issue?

Please remember to make a note of the volume and issue numbers to send us.

Request an article or issue

Key to index: Volume number is in bold - P: Photo, R: Review, FC: Front cover, L: Letter

Babington, Margaret 14 279-83 P, 15 No 2 IBC L

Bacchus 17 297

Back, Caroline and Maria, Murder 14 29-34

Backstays 14 37

Bacon, Alfred Stanley 7 29-34 P, No 3 IBC L

Bacon, Catherine 35:3 44-49

Bacon, Horace Stanley (Louis), Illusionist 8 296-300 P

Bacon, Vice-Admiral Reginald 28 239-241

Badham, Dr Charles, naturalist 11 277-82

Badlesmere / Baddlesmere, Bartholomew de 12 639

Badlesmere church 1 752, 17 182 R

Badlesmere, Collington Farm 22 446 P

Baeda See Bede

Baggesen, John H 15 95

Bagshot Sands 18 403-405

Bailey Bridges 13 25

Bailey, Dr Hamilton 22 76

Bailey, George 22 264

Baker, ‘Frenchie’, boatman 18 24

Baker, Benjamin, Brewer 3 679

Baker, Fred 26 334-35 P

Baker, Isabella 18 30

Baker, James, map-maker 11 589

Baker, Mrs Sarah 24 415

Baker, Sarah 1 683-687

Baker, Sarah 2 331

Baldock, Charles 15 458

Baldock, William 25 546

Baliol, John 20 521

Ball, John 11 576, 577 P, 578

Ballard family, Canterbury 5 568 L

Ballard, Francis 22 659-61, 23 141, 143

Ballooning 1 376-380

Ballooning 14 299

Ballooning 35:6 48-49 P

Balston, William, papermaker 14 753

Balston, William, papermaker 16 88-91

Baltic Saw Mills, Tunbridge Wells 35:2 28-32 P

Bands 21 624 P, 631 R

Bands, Brompton Boys 25 440 P

Bands, Faversham Gospel Mission 25 179 P

Bandstand, Deal 21 474 P

Bandstands 17 699-702 P

Bandstands 22 3-6 P, 58-63 P

Bankruptcy 24 71

Banks, Sir Edward 22 613

Banks, Sir Joseph 25 434

Bankside, Phoenix Gasworks 20 270 P

Banty, Captain 21 193-196

Bapchild, Holywell 4 709

Baptists 17 323-31 P

Baptists 21 243 R

Baptists 23 665-73 P

Baptists, Canterbury 35:2 38-39 P

Baptists, Deal and Walmer 35:2 46-50 P

Baptists, Elmsted 35:4 36-41 P

Baptists, Eythorne 13 130-7 P, 27 37-46 P

Baptists, history of 24 485-94 P

Baptists, Lamberhurst 24 719-20 P

Baptists, Maidstone 10 35-41

Baptists, meeting places 24 486-94 P, 541-51 P

Baptists, Sunday schools 17 483-90 P

Baptists, Whitstable 14 386-92 P

Barbarous ignorance in Kent 1840s 25 457-61

Barcham Green family, papermakers 2 267-71

Barcham Green family, papermakers 3 648

Barclay, Charles 12 199

Bare-knuckle fighting 15 67, 611

Barfield, Robert 15 350

Barfreston, sweet shop 8 632 L

Barge Owners Society of Kent 27 59

Barge-building 25 693 R

Bargemen’s strike, 1890 21 627-8, 27 60

Barges 11 186-93 P, 344, 346 P, 347

Barges 13 67-72 P, 84, 361, 561

Barges 16 118 R, 565 L

Barges 18 284 P, 239-246 P, 299-304 P, 355-360 P, 422

Barges 21 384-90 P

Barges 23 117 R, 567 R

Barges 24 759 R

Barges 26 14-15 P, 183 R, 204-10 P, 251-59 P, 337-47 P

Barges 27 107-110 P

Barges 4 504 R

Barges 8 248 L, 526-32 P, 567 L

Barges on Medway 35:3 30-34

Barges, as living accommodation 26 83-88 P, 369-73 P

Barges, Barge Owners’ Association 26 251

Barges, blacking 2 372

Barges, builders 22 81-84, 85-89 P

Barges, building, Greenwich 10 87-94 P

Barges, Cambria 28 251 P

Barges, cargoes 14 199

Barges, cargoes 18 239-247 P, 298-304 P

Barges, cargoes 19 696 L

Barges, conversion from sail to power 24 187-92 P

Barges, Crazy Gang 19 699

Barges, design and rigging 19 93, 95

Barges, Dolphin Yard Barge Museum 27 120 L, 122-123 P

Barges, doubling or sheathing 23 No 1 IBC L

Barges, Handbook for Bargemen, Lightermen, and Tugmen of the Thames, Medway and Swale 26 251-59 P

Barges, hulks 26 84-88 P, 368 P

Barges, invasion 13 571

Barges, life aboard 17 No 1 IBC R

Barges, life aboard 22 759 R

Barges, life aboard 24 632 R

Barges, Lloyd’s 24 707-13 P

Barges, mast cases 23 78-80 P

Barges, Milton Creek 23 739-43 P

Barges, moorings at Queenborough 25 137-40 P, 519

Barges, museum, Sittingbourne 1 314 P

Barges, operation 23 535-40 P

Barges, pay and conditions 18 407-414 P

Barges, pay and conditions 19641

Barges, Pinks and Hoys 19 37-43 P

Barges, powder barges 21 760 R

Barges, races 24 707

Barges, repairing of 26 209

Barges, Rochester, Sittingbourne, Faversham and Maidstone Bargemen and Watermen’s Barges, Protection Society 27 60

Barges, Second World War 17 295-302 P

Barges, Shipowners’ Protection Association 27 63

Barges, smack-rigged 19 91-96 P

Barges, stackies 24 709

Barges, strike 18 283 P

Barges, strike 24 381, 707

Barges, Thames and Medway Craft Owners’ Protection Society 27 59

Barges, Whitstable smacks 23 649-51 P

Bargrave family 26 651-53 P

Barham, church 17 25

Barham, Downs 20 489-96 P

Barham, Downs 24 389-91

Barham, Eisenhower, Dwight, visit 35:2 44-45

Barham, floods 1937 24 374 P

Barham, John 26 245

Barham, Richard Harris 16 151

Barham, Richard Harris 19 407

Barham, Richard Harris 9 547-53 P

Barilla 18 756

Barling, Harry 16 383, 559

Barming, asylum 15 295

Barming, asylum 16 346-50, 419-27 P, No 10 IBC L

Barming, asylum 19 85, 89, 137

Barming, asylum 5 218 P

Barming, charity 21 749

Barming, church barrel organ 17 23

Barnard, Captain CH 16 504 L

Barnes Close Cricket Club 24 639

Barnes Cray 23 562

Barnes, Dr 25 683

Barnett, John & Joseph Alfred 19 624

Barnett, Josephine 19 635-30 P

Barometers 1 206-210 P

Barquentines, Ramsgate 1 268-72 P

Barrage balloons 16 No 12 IBC L

Barrage balloons 17 459

Barrage balloons 24 337

Barrett, Christopher 22 447-54

Barrett, George Robert 20 119-20

Barron’s Falcon Cement Works 15 388-90

Barrow Deep 18 456, 530-538

Barrow Green 25 600, 604 P

Bartram, William, Brewer 3 677

Baseball 18 253

Bassompierre, Marshal De 15 519

Bat and trap 20 458

Batchelor, Gladys, Aviatrix 4 347-51 P, 378 P

Bateman, Audrey 35:5 29-30

Bateman, James, innkeeper 18 19

Bates, HE 21 66972

Bates, HE 35:4 17-18

Bates, HE 8 439 R, 758 R

Bates, Isaac 20 140

Bates, Marguerite Marion 20 140 P

Bath, Hubert 22 347

Bathe, Henry De 17 515

Bathing machines 1 456-62 P

Bathing machines 11 129, 723

Bathing machines 12 44-52 P

Bathing machines 15 348 P

Bathing machines 20 383

Baths and bathing 17 532-40 P,

Baths and bathing 22 529

Baths and bathing 24 689-92 P

Baths and bathing, Deal 22 315-21 P

Battle of Britain 11 309-12 P, 506-13 P

Battle of Britain 12 384, 689-94, 722

Battle of Britain memorial event, July 2006 27 190

Battle of Britain Memorial, Capel-le-Ferne 27 issue No 4, PFC

Bawleys 12 312 R, 20 524 P, 26 16 P, 28 17-19 P

Bax, Arnold Ridley 12 419

Bax, Mary, murder 24 533

Bayham Abbey 13 390

Bayham Abbey 20 729 P

Bayham Abbey 25 51, 53

Bayham Abbey, L’Eglise 24 721 P

Bayham Abbey, riot 1525 23 605-l0 P

Bazalgette, sludge vessel 18 450-455 P

BBC Orchestra 9 695

Beach barrages 14 19-24

Beach huts 22 195

Beachborough 19 467

Beachborough 26 698-710 P

Beacons 14 71

Beacons 9 451, 453

Beacons, aircraft 16 504

Beadle, Charles 26 123

Beale, Benjamin 1 456-462, 20 383

Beale, John and Joshua, inventors 18 329-332 P, 512

Beam-Trawling 14 253

Bean, Alfred 28 22-23

Beaney, James George 17 81

Bear public house, Faversham 19 13

Bearsted 19 621

Bearsted, bakery 21 700-704 P

Bearsted, church window 25 265 P, 268

Bearsted, Green 21 698-704 P

Bearsted, Scouts 21 667

Bearsted, Snowfield 21 667, 669 P

Bearsted, Tudor House roadhouse 21 241

Beater Family 17 687, 689-90

Beater, Orlando 17 579-80, 688

Beating the bounds 22 94

Beatrice Maud 25 137-40 P

Beatty, training ship 18 574

Beaufoy, Rev S 19 479

Beaulieu 17 711-18 P

Beaumont, Sir Basil 22 465

Beauty contests 24 689-92 P

Beckenham 14 758 R

Beckenham 17 373 R

Beckenham 23 756 R

Beckenham 8 632 R

Beckenham, Balgowan school morris team 21 584 P, 589

Beckenham, Cator estate 22 32

Beckenham, coal merchants 18 208-209 P

Beckenham, Cricket Club 9 472

Beckenham, Elmers End 3 701 R

Beckenham, flood 1968 22 35

Beckenham, flower show 22 36

Beckenham, lock-ups 19 106

Beckenham, parks 22 29-36 P

Beckenham, Place 22 29-32 P

Beckenham, St Barnabas’ Church 26 374 P, 376

Beckenham, St Edmund’s Church 26 464 P, 467

Beckenham, St Michael’s Church 26 376

Beckenham, tradesmen, late Victorian 17 668-74 P

Becket family 12 103

Becket, Thomas 12 259, 263

Becket, Thomas 19 29

Becket, Thomas 21 18

Becket, Thomas 24 436 R

Becket’s Well, Canterbury 18 19

Beckton 24 353

Bede 20 471

Bedgebury, estate 20 657

Bedgebury, Pinetum 24 715

Bedwell’s Swivel 19 222 P, 224

Bee boles 12 451 P

Bee wine 19 415

Beer 18 482-483

Beer, act 21 447

Beerbohm Tree, Herbert 22 456

Bekesbourne 2 37-43 P

Bekesbourne, aerodrome 11 228-34 P

Bekesbourne, aerodrome 2 212, 214 P

Bekesbourne, aerodrome 7 420, 422 P

Bekesbourne, church 2 38-41 P

Bekesbourne, Swing riots 22 181

Belcher (Adams), Sarah Ann 27 69-73

Belgian refugees 35:3 34-35 P

Belgian Relief Fund 26 59

Belke Family 3 177

Bell Family, diving pioneers 21 110-114 P

Bell Harry 18 269-271

Bell, John Any Bird 5 618

Bellenden, Mary 14 43

Belleville boilers 23 177, 181

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 14 347-52 P, 611, 649, 50

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 18 267-71 P

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 20 483

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 21 233, 237238

Bells, Dover 15 110

Bells, sheep 14 39 P

Belmont House, Throwley 4 36 9 P

Belmont Park Grotto 18 606-607 P

Belmont, cricket pitch 23 378 P, 381

Beltinge, Baptist Church 5 350 P

Beltinge, Reculver Lodge 7 716 P, 717

Beltring 21 579

Belvedere 13 736-40 P

Belvedere 20 459-62 P

Belvedere 21 706 P

Belvedere, bands 19 209

Belvedere, Baptist Church 11 299-305 P

Belvedere, cinemas 21 187188

Belvedere, Eardley Arms public house 11 224 P, 227

Belvedere, estate 22 120 R

Belvedere, memories of wash day 26 597-600 P

Belvedere, policing 19 570 P, 574

Belvedere, schools 20 462

Belvedere, St Augustine’s Church 26 374 P, 376

Belvedere, tree house 26 171-72 P

Bendish Sluice 18 733

Benedictine nuns 23 759 L

Benefactions 9 224-30 P

Beneke, Mr 20 333

Benenden, church sundial 1 666

Benenden, green 21 462 P

Benenden, lock-Up 20 371

Benenden, St George’s Church 21 494 P

Benenden, Wage Riot 1830 23 283-5

Benge, Frederick William 15 694 R

Ben-Gurion, David 19 437

Benham, Richard Kenyon 25 210

Benjamin, ship sale, Margate, 1791 6 136-9 P

Bennett-Goldney, Francis 18 No 2 IBC R

Bennett-Goldney, Francis 24 215, 222

Benson, Frank 22 455

Bensted, Alan 28 118-119 P

Bentham, Samuel, architect 21 89

Beowulf 12 592

Beowulf 20 56 R, 473

Berens, Henry 27 65

Berens, Rev RHM 27 158

Berndt, Louis 10 429-32 P

Bernhardt, Dr Alec 21 233

Berry, Robert 26 174

Bertha, Queen 12 105

Bertram Mills Circus 23 338

Bertram, Ramsey, Vice-Admiral 26 317-19, 323

Bessemer, Henry, steel manufacturer 19 388

Bessemer, Henry, steel manufacturer 20 37-42 P

Best family, Adisham 6 478-80 P

Best, F 18 223-225 P, 272-280 P

Beswick, James 18 67

Bethersden 3 386-92 P

Bethersden Baptist Church 17 23

Bethersden, Lovelace Place 25 28, No 2 IBC P

Bethersden, pubs 17 555

Bethersden, St Margaret’s Church 25 22 P, 24 P

Bethlem Hospital 35:2 37-38

Betsey, diving smack 21 No 5 IBC L

Betteshanger Colliery 17 183 R

Betteshanger Colliery 27 298, 225 P,

Betts, Edward, ‘Jumbo’ 18 23

Betts, Freddie 24 202 P, 204 P, 206

Beverley Cricket 24 216

Beverley Cricket Club 23 379, 381

Bexley 17 311 R

Bexley, Barn Theatre 15 711

Bexley, butterfly farm 25 594

Bexley, butterfly farm 26 645-50 P, 711-18 P

Bexley, cinemas 21 187192 P

Bexley, Cricket Club 24 579-83 P

Bexley, Family History 15 248 R

Bexley, Great Estates 22 120 R

Bexley, Hall Place 17 No 9 IBC R

Bexley, Hall Place 22 120 R, 739

Bexley, Hospital (health asylum) 24 359-64 P

Bexley, in pictures 18 695 P

Bexley, May Place 22 120 P

Bexley, Medieval period 15 567 R

Bexley, police 19 571-80 P, No 10 FC P

Bexley, public libraries 22 738 P, 739-41

Bexley, sludge vessel 18 534 P

Bexley, Tramways 9 13-16 P, 59-63 P

Bexley, Vale Mascal Estate 20 52, 54

Bexleyheath 17 311 R

Bexleyheath 19 575, 578 P

Bexleyheath, church 21 237

Bexleyheath, cinemas 21 186 P, 188189

Bexleyheath, cinemas 22 26 P

Bexleyheath, Cottingham’s Grammar School 23 60-62

Bexleyheath, Ellesdon House School 23 58-60 P

Bexleyheath, National School 22 24-27 P

Bexleyheath, railways 18 247 R

Bexleyheath, railways 22 487

Bexleyheath, Red House 36 3:18-21 P

Bexleyheath, station 19 574

Bexleyheath, University School 23 62-64 P

Bexleyheath, Uplands Board School 22 27-28

Bexleyheath, Upton College 23 58 P

Bibliography of Kent 1 383 R

BICC plc (British Insulated Callender’s Cables) 19 210, 214 P

Bickley, coal yards 18 207

Bickley, St George’s Church 16 337-40 P

Bickley, St George’s Church 20 68 P, 70

Bickley, St George’s Church 26 376-77 P

Bickley, station 21 22 P

Bicycles 18 332 P

Biddenden, Cakes 11 156 P, 157

Biddenden, Chulkhurst Charity 21 74950 P

Biddenden, murder 1899 11 500-1

Biddenden, Place 1 667

Biddenden, school 9 487-93 P

Biddenden, station 3 556 P

Bifrons, Bridge 26 651-58 P

Biggin Hill, Acoustical Design Experimental Establishment (ADEE) 10 635-9 P

Biggin Hill, Bristol Fighters First World War 22 300

Biggin Hill, Ghosts 22 757 R

Biggin Hill, Memorial Chapel 26 626-27 P

Biggin Hill, Policing 20 636 P, 639-43

Biggin Hill, RAF Station 10 687

Biggin Hill, Spa 18 17

Biggin Hill, Spirit of Kent Spitfire 28 53 P

Biggin Hill, Tea Garden 19 509

Biggs, Clive 22 50 P

Bignell, Alan 26 137

Billeting 12 398

Billeting 16 37

Billingsgate Dock, Greenwich 24 87-95 P

Bilsington 7 657-61 P

Bilsington, church 7 659-61 P

Bilsington, obelisk 22 472 P, 477

Bilsington, Priory 1 753

Bingham, Rev Richard 26 297-99

Binns, John 19 282

Birch, CH & Sons, Steam Threshers 5 186-97 P

Birchington, Captain Digby public house 24 48 P, 51

Birchington, Diamond Jubilee Celebrations 12 559

Birchington, Fire Brigade 18 203

Birchington, Home Guard 28 38 P

Birchington, Hudson’s Mill 4 760 L

Birchington, Memories 1920-45 26 29-36 P

Birchington, Quexpo 27 316

Birchington, Second World War 25 373 R

Birchington, Thurgood’s Drapers 4 120 L

Birchington, windmills 2 345

Birchwood, Bull public house 7 532 P

Bird scarers 25 95 P

Birds nesting 16 293

Birds nesting 25 337

Bishopsbourne, Bourne estate 9 33-39 P

Bishopsbourne, St Mary’s Church 10 171

Bishopstone coastguard lookout 21 544-51 P, 608-16p

Black Death 11 145, 429, 577

Black Death 13 160

Black Death 26 591-96

Black Death 9 565

Black dogs 19 79-83

Black Prince 14 562 P

Black Prince 15 399

Black Prince 20538

Black Robin 15 726

Black Star Minstrels 23 321

Black, James Stuart 26 247

Black’s Guide to Kent 13 669-70 P

Blackadder 23 82-83 P

Blackfen Cinemas 21 189190 P

Blackheath 15 180 R

Blackheath 5 138-43 P

Blackheath, archery 10 485

Blackheath, archery 25 233

Blackheath, Babiole 15 149-51 P

Blackheath, burglary 1878 23 43-7 P

Blackheath, cave 20 727

Blackheath, Green Man public house 1 250 P

Blackheath, Green Man public house 19 236 P

Blackheath, Green Man public house 25 233

Blackheath, livery stables 22 69-71

Blackheath, lock-ups 19 97-101

Blackheath, Paragon 18 168 P

Blackheath, policing 22 108-111 P

Blackheath, railway accident 1857 18 93-98 P

Blackheath, railway accident 1864 18 484-488

Blackheath, subsidence 1 163

Blackheath, Wricklemarsh House 21 74 P

Blackmanstone 3 708

Blacksmith 23 508 P, 510 P

Blackwall North Wharf 17 258 P

Blackwall Point Dry Dock 20 527-32 P

Blackwall Tunnel 20 531

Blackwall Tunnel 23 415 P

Blackwose Priory 1 753

Blair Atholl aeroplane syndicate 10 449

Blair, William 1 123

Blakeley Works, Greenwich 19 386-9 P, 20 39

Blanchard, Jean-Pierre 35:6 48-50 P

Bland Family 11 694, 695

Bland, Hubert 28 182-184

Bland, John, martyr 15 136

Blantyre House 20 750

Blean 22 381

Blean Forest 16 755 R

Blean Forest 24 65

Blean, black dog sightings 19 79, 82 P

Blean, District Register Office 20 184 L

Blean, folly 22 133

Blean, Union Workhouse 12 739, 743 P

Blean, Union Workhouse 14 423-7 P, 477-82 P

Blean, Union Workhouse 15 43

Blean, Union Workhouse 16 711

Blean, Union Workhouse 17 731

Blean, Union Workhouse 19 138 P, 140 P

Blean, Woods 25 454 P, 459, 26 25

Blee, Michael and Susan 26 581-86

Blenkiron, William 11 29-33

Bleriot monoplane 14 306

Bleriot, Louis 14 301

Bleriot, Louis 2 633

Bleriot, Louis 3 186 P

Bleriot, Louis 35:6 50-53 P

Bleriot, Louis, Landing at Dover 26 497-99

Bleriot, Louis, Memorial Cross 19 704 P, 708

Bligh, John Brewer 7 529-31

Block ships 18 660

Blogg, Frederick George 18 571-572

Blomfield, church architect 22 588

Blomfield, Sir Reginald 27 111-115 P

Bloodhounds 19 100

Bloor (Blower) family 24 129-34 P

Bloor (Blower) family 25 70-71

Bloors Place, Rainham 25 68-75 P

Blore, Richard de 28 89-93

Blue Town 9 325-30 P, 418-425 P

Bluewater Bus Station 25 85

Blundell (Blundle), Richard 23 589-97 P

Blunden family 11 218-23 P

Blunderbuss 24 147 P

Blunt, Reginald Herbert 24 193-99 P, 256-62 P

Blyton, Enid 19 639

Boat-building by machine 19 277-80 P

Boatmen at Deal 18 23-28 P

Bobbing church 11 431

Bobby, Frederick J 22 713, 720

Bodunni tribe 23 115

Bodysnatchers 15 287-90 P, 752

Boer War 12 398, 403

Boer War 19 687, 693

Boer War Memorial, Canterbury 26 462 P

Boer War, Medway towns 5 479-84 P

Bogarde, Dirk 35:5 50-51 P

Bogshole Bridge 12 235

Bolaine, Betty 5 619-22 P

Boleyn (Bullen), Thomas 16 290 P

Boleyn, Anne, Combe Farm, Greenwich 26 425

Bolotoff, Prince Serge De 8 319-21

Bolt in Tun Coach Office 18 232 P

Bombs 14 105, 15 552

Bombs, First World War 14 508

Bombs, First World War 20 583

Bombs, First World War 24 519-23 P

Bombs, First World War 25 708 P

Bombs, Second World War 25 19, 141

Bond Head, Sir Francis 26 143, 144 P

Bond, James, novels featuring 23 549-53 P

Bones, William 23 743

Bonnington, church sundial 1 664 P

Bonnington, farmhouse 3 306 P

Bonnington, Goldenhurst 20 31, 33, 35 P

Bonnington, Oak 19 619

Boorman Family 6 632 L

Boorman, Jack 18 43-50 P

Boorman, Jack 21 562 P

Booth notebooks (poverty in SE London) 22 247 R

Booth, General William 16 661, 20 58 P

Booth, Sophia Caroline 35:2 26-27

Booth, Sub-Lieutenant RS 28 237-238

Borden 5 492-500, 7 456-62 P

Borden, Barrows House 7 456 P, 462

Borden, church 7 456 P

Borden, Eyhorne Hatch Farmhouse 7 460 P

Borden, Plough and Harrow public house 7 459 P, 462

Borden, Swing Riots 22 181

Borden, Westlands Farm 3 250

Borden, workhouse 4 29-35 P

Borough Green 14 744 P, 747 P

Borough Green, Baptist Chapel 17 484 P

Borough Green, Baptist Chapel 24 547 P

Borough Green, Fire Brigade 2 239-44 P

Borough Green, Red Lion Inn 5 268 P

Borsholder 1 313, 19 106

Borstal Institution 16 225 P

Borstal, Canopus public house 18 375 P

Borstal, Labour party 18 373-376 P

Borstal, school 16 223 P

Borussia (Artemis) 25 137-40

Boscawen 2 578

Boscawen, Arthur Griffith 17 427

Bossenden Wood, 20 225

Bossenden Wood, Battle 3 754-60 P

Bossenden Wood, Riots 7 588

Bossingham 21 310 R

Boswell, Albert, Levi and Urania 25 124 P, 127

Botanical expedition 1629 5 161-3

Botany Bay, Battle of 13 176

Boughton 16 384 P, 510 P

Boughton 25 339, 456 P, 458 P

Boughton Aluph, Boughton’s Charity 17 528

Boughton Hill 20 644 P, 646 P

Boughton Hill 24 59-66 P

Boughton Malherbe 24 716

Boughton Monchelsea 1 450

Boughton Monchelsea, church monuments 21 344

Boughton Pottery 2 728-34 P

Boughton Pottery 3 702 R

Boughton Street 24 58 P

Boughton Street, bierhouse 20 371, 373 P

Boughton-Under-Blean, Millers 23 309 L

Boughton-Under-Blean, school 7 677, 680

Boult, Sir Adrian 21 100108 P

Boulton, Matthew 27 206-207

Boundaries, administrative 15 490 P

Boundaries, Beltinge 25 549

Boundaries, county and parish 17 141

Boundaries, county and parish 20 642

Boundaries, Greater London 24 469

Boundaries, Kent 21 351

Bounds, Rev Stanley 16 483, 486

Bourdon, John De 19 81

Bourne Estate, Bishopsbourne 9 33-39 P

Bourne Family, Bekesbourne 2 37, 41

Bourne, William 15 667

Bousfield, George 19 278

Bousier, Robert le 22 37-40

Bow Street horse patrols 15 65, 609, 751

Bow Street horse patrols 18 518-519

Bow Street horse patrols 19 715

Bow Street horse patrols 21 197198 P

Bow Street horse patrols 22 103, 107

Bowden, Captain Charles 22 659-63

Bowles, Thomas, George and Allen 18 607

Bowles, Toby 26 362-65

Bowling green, Sheerness 25 718 P

Bowling, Jim 22 48 P, 52

Bowls at Faversham 15 187-93 P

Bowls at Faversham 18 44, 48, 50 P

Bowls in Thanet 7 No 2 IBC L

Bowsening Pools 22 90 P, 92

Boxall, Commander Kenneth 19 No 1 IBC L

Boxgrove 24 568 P

Boxley, Abbey 1 754

Boxley, Abbey 11 663, 666

Boxley, Abbey 4 79-81 P

Boxley, church 1 312

Boxley, Overloppe Mill 16 85

Boxley, Parkhouse 17 137

Boy Scouts 12 396

Boy Scouts 14 106 P, 309 R, 323

Boy Scouts 16 39, 251

Boy Scouts 21 436 P

Boy Scouts, Leysdown tragedy 1912 14 533-8 P

Boy soldiers 10 777-82 P

Boyd, John 28 20-24

Boykett, Francis 4 495

Boys, Major Henry 22 525

Boys, Samuel 15 365

Boys, William 21 2933 P

Boys, William, Surgeon 1 232

Boys’ Brigade 11 304 P

Boys’ Pastimes 1920s 14 691

Brabazon, Elizabeth 21 9399

Brabazon, Elizabeth Jane 20 477

Brabourne Lees 19 344 P, 419-22

Brabourne, barracks 17 237

Brabourne, barracks 19 465

Brabourne, church 24 557

Brabourne, hospital 17 237

Brabourne, hospital fields 19 343

Brabourne, Lord 11 634-43 P

Brabourne, musical families 18 745-750

Brachet, James 22 747

Bradbourne, windmill 3 15-18

Brading church 13 76 P

Bradshaw timetable 21 19

Bradsole Abbey 1 755

Bradstow chapel 15 46-50 P

Bradstow chapel 21 269 P

Braems Family 18 539-544

Braems Family 20 No 5 IBC L

Brake Estates 19 193

Brake lightvessel 14 326-32 P, No 8 IBC L, P

Bramston, Rev William 16 269-75 P, 493-501

Branden near Sissinghurst, supernatural cat 22 756

Brands Hatch 27 143, 176-179 P

Brass Bands, Callender cable works 13 739

Brass Bands, Callender cable works 19 209-15 P

Brass Bands, Woodchurch 19 143-50 P

Brassey family 4 60-62, 86-89

Brassey, Peter 28 270-274

Brasted 11 No 2 IBC R

Brasted Chart 14 43

Brasted church 11 538-42 P

Brasted church 17 354 P

Brasted church 6 406

Brasted Place 6 325

Brasted, butchers 10 796-800 P

Brasted, parish charities 5 468-72 P

Brasted, railway 6 118

Brasted, school 11 No 2 IBC R, 375, 45

Brasted, school 14 500

Brasted, school 17 311 R

Brasted, Shorey, AG, butchers 6 597-603 P

Brasted, social life 1908 7 333-6 P

Brasted, station 5 359

Brearey, Frederick William 8 235-41 P

Bredgar 18 693 R

Bredgar House 27 294 P

Bredgar, college 1 755

Bredhurst 24 54 R

Bredhurst, church 24 54 R

Bredhurst, May Day celebration 27 69-76 P

Bredhurst, National School 27 70

Breeze block making 24 627-31 P

Breeze, Charlotte (Louisa) 23 396-404 P

Brenchley 10 19-26 P, No 1 Index R

Brenchley 18 No 6 IBC R

Brenchley 19 178 R

Brenchley 22 566 R

Brenchley, Coldharbour Farm 2 114-20 P, 557 P

Brenchley, Coldharbour Farm 3 458-61 P, 727-35 P

Brenchley, hop gardens 1 541

Brenchley, lock-up 20 371

Brennan torpedo 1 573 R

Brennan torpedo 18 440 R, 758 R

Brennan torpedo 23 613, 615 P

Brennan, Louis 2 717

Brenzett 27 199-202

Brenzett, RAF airfield 1 359, 363, 364

Brenzett, windmill 16 312

Brett family 22 543, 545

Brett, John 21 393

Brett, Robert & Sons 17 566 R

Breweries 13 65

Breweries 3 676-81 P

Breweries 7 529-34 P

Breweries, Culverstone Green 18 483

Breweries, Deal and Walmer 24 613-20 P, 635-41 P

Breweries, Dover 9 209-14 P

Breweries, Fremlins 18 193

Breweries, Hythe 13 45

Breweries, Maidstone 1 593, 669-72 P

Breweries, Ramsgate 4 36-43 P

Breweries, Shepherd Neame 20 247 R

Breweries, Westerham 13 182 R

Brice, Mr 17 215

Brickfields and brickworks 15 161

Brickfields and brickworks 26 682-84

Brickfields and brickworks 27 29-36 P, 58-64 P

Brickfields and brickworks, Dunton Green 12 169

Brickfields and brickworks, Elmley 11 363, 365 P

Brickfields and brickworks, Faversham 25 523

Brickfields and brickworks, Funton 18 337-338

Brickfields and brickworks, High Brooms 15 442-53 P

Brickfields and brickworks, Lower Halstow 18 186-191 P, 281-286 P, 333-339 P

Brickfields and brickworks, Pluckley 9 369-74 P, 397-402 P

Brickfields and brickworks, Plumstead 25 347

Brickfields and brickworks, Sevenoaks 12 169

Brickfields and brickworks, sites c1800 24 406 P

Brickfields and Brickworks, Swalecliffe 19 132

Brickfields and Brickworks, Woodnesborough 12 469-75 P

Brickmakers’ Association 11 109

Brickmaking 11 327

Brickmaking 12 169, No 5 IBC

Brickmaking 25 79-80 P, 273, 647-52 P

Brickmaking 26 682-84, 27 31-33

Brickmaking, Deal 24 257

Brickmaking, Faversham 21 564-6, 623-30 P

Brickmaking, Kent and Essex Brickmasters’ Association 27 59

Brickmaking, Pug Mill 27 34 P

Brickmaking, Union of Thames and Medway Brickmasters 27 60

Brickmaking, wages 21 628

Brides in the bath murders 27 209-210

Bridge colliers 19 729-30, 734 P

Bridge of boats across Thames 14 115

Bridge Place 18 539-544 P

Bridge, Bifrons 26 651-58 P

Bridge, Bridge Hill House 15 592 P

Bridge, Poor Law Union and Workhouse 26 143-52 P

Bridge, racecourse 20 489-90

Bridge, Red Lion public house 19 649

Bridge, Union 19 138 P

Bridgen, Frogs Island 4 112 P, 113

Bridger, Charlie 15 29-35 P

Bridges, Rev John 19 296

Bridgland, Edward, farmer 3 727

Briggs, Miss Enid 28 30-35 P

Brignell family, smugglers 10 275

Brilliant, paddle steamer 19 524 P, 609

Brine, Colonel Frederick, balloonist 8 48-52 P

Brisley, George and Gordon 18 349-354 P, 433-439 P

Britannic 23 222 P

British Empire Exhibition, Wembley, 1924 26 616-19 P

British Oil and Cake Mills 18 239

British Sergeant, tanker 20 158 P

British Standard Cement Works 15 388-90 P

British Workman’, tanker 19 643

Brixham fishing boats 8 119 L

Broad Salts, First World War airfield 7 421

Broadsides 20 34 P

Broadsides, Canterbury Bellman 6 725-30 P

Broadstairs 10 762-70 P

Broadstairs 12 163-70 P, 184 R

Broadstairs 14 No 1 IBC L

Broadstairs, Baptist Chapel 24 488 P

Broadstairs, boatbuilding 12 730

Broadstairs, bombs, unexploded 10 14-18 P

Broadstairs, Bradstow Chapel 21 269 P

Broadstairs, Bradstow Mill public house 3 411

Broadstairs, Broadstairs, windmills 2 347

Broadstairs, Callis Court 7 119 L

Broadstairs, cavern 3 469-72

Broadstairs, census, 1841 9 459-66 P

Broadstairs, convalescent homes 22 329-30, 398-405 P

Broadstairs, Crampton Water Tower 12 170 P

Broadstairs, Dane Court Farm 5 685

Broadstairs, Diamond Jubilee celebrations 12 558

Broadstairs, Dr Arthur Albert Tester 28 209-213P

Broadstairs, East Kent garage 2 196 P

Broadstairs, election 1906 8 110

Broadstairs, excursion 1866 3 737-8

Broadstairs, fishing 21 265

Broadstairs, fortifications 3 589-92 P

Broadstairs, High Street 28 212 P

Broadstairs, Highland chief figurehead 28 142-145 P

Broadstairs, Holy Trinity Church 15 46-50 P

Broadstairs, Holy Trinity Church 7 39-43 P

Broadstairs, Hugin Viking ship 26 234-41 P

Broadstairs, local government 21 269

Broadstairs, Louisa Bridge 12 166

Broadstairs, murder 1807 15 346-51 P

Broadstairs, Naldera 28 209-213 P

Broadstairs, Napoleonic Wars 3 587-92 P

Broadstairs, photographic history of 28 204-205 R P

Broadstairs, Port Regis 22 622 P

Broadstairs, sands 24 268 P

Broadstairs, schools 9 463-4, 15 49

Broadstairs, shipbuilding 19 179 R

Broadstairs, shipbuilding 21 265

Broadstairs, smuggling 1 20-1 P, 9 710-14

Broadstairs, St Peter’s Church 11 586-91 P

Broadstairs, the Ranch 28 30-35 P

Broadstairs, tramways 22 247 R

Broadstairs, York Gate 9 454 P

Brockley police station 21 202 P

Brodrick Report on coroners 19 470

Bromley 1 575 R

Bromley 15 116 R

Bromley 23 660 P

Bromley 4 374 R

Bromley South station 19 635

Bromley, air raid, April 1941 25 141-2

Bromley, almshouse 20 343

Bromley, ballrooms 22 149

Bromley, Baptist Church 17 488 P

Bromley, Bishops’ Palace 22 635, 640 P

Bromley, brickmaking 16 335

Bromley, Broadway 19 347-52 P

Bromley, Canadian war graffiti 16 37-44 P

Bromley, Central Hall 22 250-2 P, 345-50 P

Bromley, cinemas 21 48692

Bromley, cinemas 22 143-51 P

Bromley, coaching inns 18 232

Bromley, Common 18 236 P, 4 156-61 P

Bromley, Congregational Church 25 145, 239-43 P

Bromley, County Grammar School for Girls 21 34-41 P

Bromley, court dressmaker (Miss Cakebread) 21 211215

Bromley, denehole 7 No 11 IBC L

Bromley, Environment Bromley 7 656

Bromley, Filby, Elmer 25 359-60

Bromley, fires 16 333-40 P

Bromley, fires 20 65-71 P

Bromley, ghosts 20 245

Bromley, housekeeping expenses, 1930s 16 143-50 P

Bromley, hurricane of 1987 28 222-225 P

Bromley, Ivy Bridge rail disaster 1882 15 226-32 P

Bromley, lock-ups 19 106

Bromley, memories of 26 616-22 P

Bromley, music scene 22 251-5, 345-50 P

Bromley, New Theatre 20 69

Bromley, New Theatre 22 149

Bromley, policing of 18 67-73 P

Bromley, policing of 20 640 P

Bromley, public libraries 22 741-43 P

Bromley, races 18 71

Bromley, railways 15 183 R, 226-32 P

Bromley, railways 8 85-91 P

Bromley, Ripley and its musical activities 21 101108 P

Bromley, shopping 25 353-60 P

Bromley, shops, 1890s 19 347-52 P

Bromley, shops, 1920-40 23 215-21 P

Bromley, Singer sewing machines shop 22 637

Bromley, St Andrew’s Parish 4 246 R

Bromley, St Blaize’s Well 20 174 P, 341

Bromley, St Mary’s Rectory 22 741

Bromley, station 18 69

Bromley, station 20 173

Bromley, street names 20 341-9 P, 415-22 P

Bromley, the Glades 25 239, 242 P

Bromley, toll-gate 18 70

Bromley, town pump 16 230 P

Bromley, trains through 20 599-604 P

Bromley, Union workhouse 19 103, 425

Bromley, Union workhouse 20 45

Bromley, Victorian times 7 247 R

Bromley, Viola House School 22 253

Bromley, volunteers 12 466

Bromley, Widows’ College 18 235 P

Bromley, Wilberforce’s Oak 19 619-21 P

Bromley, windmill 6 87-91 P, 184 L

Bromley, Young’s motor works 23 659-62 P

Brompton, Barracks 10 586 P, 587

Brompton, Barracks 18 489-492, 610 P

Brompton, Barracks, Crimea Gate 26 460 P, 462

Brompton, Royal Engineers’ Museum 26 478

Bronze Age, boat, Dover 18 35

Brook 1 397 P

Brook near Wye 23 207-14 P, 286-93 P, 339-45 P

Brook near Wye, Baptist Chapel 23 289-91 P

Brook near Wye, Collins’ nurseries 23 343

Brook near Wye, Honest Miller public house 23 339-42 P

Brook near Wye, mills 23 287

Brook, Baptist Church 12 591, 24 545 P

Brooke, Ralf 25 389-92 P

Brookland 14 371, 374 P

Brookland 27 199-202

Brookland, Battle of 10 273

Brookland, Battle of 27 262-263

Brookland, Brenzett and District Friendly Society 19 153

Brookland, church 22 588

Brookland, church 8 208 P

Brookland, church, font 2 758-63 P

Brookland, Pear Tree House 8 206 P

Brookland, smuggling 8 205

Brookland, St Augustine’s Church 27 262-263 P

Brookland, Woolpack 11 592 P

Brooks, Oliver 25 175

Broomfield, First World War airfield 7 421

Broomfield, Goldfinches Farm 1 525, 527 P

Broomfield, history of 28 258-259 R

Broomfield, St Margaret’s Well 18 428 P

Broomstick parades, Maidstone 18 323

Brough, Arthur (FA Baker) 20 513-8 P, 577-81 P

Broughton, FW 15 419

Brown, Fred 25 584

Brown, John, dairyman 9 120 L

Brown, John, orphan 16 94

Brown, Samuel, inventor 18 393

Brown, William, sailor 10 265, 269

Browne, Dr John Collis 17 84 P, 86

Brownie uniform 1939 20 334 P, 338 P

Brownie, The 16 598 P, 603

Brummitt, Kathleen 35:2 44-45

Brunel, Isambard Kingdom 19 563

Brunel, Sir Marc and Isambard Kingdom 35:2 22-23

Brunger, Alice 22 230 P

Buckland, church near Luddenham 17 182 R

Buckland, Dover 10 698-705 P

Buckland, Dover, brewery 9 208-14 P

Buckland, Dover, Bridge 11 418 P, 421

Buckland, Dover, Bridge 18 39 P

Buckland, Dover, Chequers beer shop 10 193

Buckland, Dover, Hospital 19 187-90

Buckland, Dover, paper mill 13 683 P, 689 P, 641

Buckland, Dover, paper mill 21 73341 P

Buckland, Dover, paper mill 24 609

Buckland, Dover, school 11 254 P

Buckland, Dover, school 13 637

Buckland, Dover, school 19 No 4 FC P

Buckland, Dover, St Andrew’s Church 10 705 P

Buckland, Dover, St Andrew’s Church 18 23

Buckland, Frank 26 178-179

Buckland, Frank, naturalist 14 156-62 P, 248 L

Bucknall, Colin, Teacher 18 181

Budd Brothers, Boatmen 18 106

Buffalo Girl 9 714

Buffs 14 277

Bugsby’s Hole 16 242

Bugsby’s Hole 17 146 P

Bull, Rev Reginald 25 289-90

Bulli 20 632

Bulwark, HMS 21 521, 23 642

Bungalows, Origin 23 145

Bunker for civil defence 18 507-510 P

Bunny Hill, Sheppey 18 399-405 P

Bunyard family, nurserymen 12 176-81 P, 228-32 P, 275-80 P, 307

Burden, Sir Frederick, MP 10 141, 142 P

Burford, Jack, Waterman 14 213

Burge, George 22 231-8, 277-81

Burge, George 5 585

Burgess Family, Linton 27 161-165 P

Burgess, TW, Channel swimmer 2 559-64 P

Burgess, William, artist 11 416-21 P

Burgh, Hubert de 10 489, 490

Burgoyne, Captain Alan, MP 35:6 46-47

Burgoyne, General Sir John 14 379-80

Burham Cement Company 3 105

Burham church 1 312, 468 P, 471

Burham church 16 718 P

Burham, Hawkwood Stone 15 260 P

Burham, Parochial Charity 17 527

Burham, Roman villa 21 18

Burial clubs 19 153

Burial in wool 21 231

Burke, Walter 1 311

Burke, William 16 596 P

Burkites (bodysnatchers) 15 289

Burmarsh 9 642, 21 404 P

Burney, Frances 2 330, 331 P

Burning at the stake 15 560

Burns Amending Bill 18 33

Burr, Arthur 23 125, 127, 131

Burr, Arthur 28 66

Burr, Arthur and Malcolm 12 29-33 P

Burra, William Pomfret 27 111-113

Burroughs Wellcome Materia Medica Farm 15 589-91 P

Burrows, Henry 23 315-22 P

Burton, William 28 281

Busbies 22 445

Buses 14 690 P

Buses 21 81

Buses 22 67

Buses 4 314-9 P, 570-5 P, 629-30 R, 7 162-70 P

Buses, Bedford 23 710 P

Buses, Brabourne 20 306

Buses, Chartham 28 260-263 P

Buses, clippie’s uniform 25 20 P

Buses, First World War 21 289

Buses, First World War requisition 17 336 P

Buses, garages 12 660

Buses, Herne Bay 7 No 5 IBC R

Buses, Herne Bay Bus Rally 27 269 P

Buses, Hythe 25 197-200 P

Buses, Margate station 23 711-14 P

Buses, Second World War 12 122-31 P

Buses, Second World War 16 321, 465

Buses, Tilling-Stevens 22 139-41 P

Bushy Rough, Battle of 7 70-75 P

Bushy Rough, paper mill 21 733

Bushy Ruff 18 35-42 P

Buss, Benjamin 15 555-60

Buss, James 23 51, 53

Butcher, Charles 15 213

Butchers 13 58-64 P

Butler, Frank Hedges 35:6 49-51

Butler, Frederick Charles 13 486-91 P

Butler, James 23 285

Butler, John Robert 13 288-95 P

Butler-Johnstone, HAM 35:5 29-33

Butterfield, William 22 523

Butterfield, William 28 186-190 P

Butterflies and moths 26 645-50 P, 711-18 P

Butterfly Farm, Bexley 26 645-50P, 711-18 P

Buttifant, Archibald George 24 67-70

Byng, James Master Owen 19 691

Bywater, Witham Matthew 35:4 18-19

Bywater, Witham Matthew 35:6 25-26 P

Blendon Hall 1 101-2 P

Bexley, St Mary’s Church 1 102-3

Baptists, Faversham 8 103-7 P, 248 L

Barges, strike 11 104-10 P

Biggin Hill, Old Jail Inn 19 105-6

Broadstairs, Culmer family 13 106-12 P

Broadstairs, St Mary’s Chapel 13 107-8 P

Broadstairs, Northern Belle shipwreck 6 110 7 P

Bromley Hill Place 19 111-4 P

Bexley 4 112-6 P

Bexley, charities 4 112-6 P

Borstal 1 113-4

Broadstairs, Rose Inn 6 111, 113, 115-6

Brasted, Turnell’s, chemists 6 117-9

Bearsted, school 25 118-9 R

Breweries, Tunbridge Wells 4 122-8 P

Baedeker raids, Canterbury 16 125-6

Bromley, Second World War air raids 2 126-7 R

Blower, John 24 130-2

Brabourne, milk production 20 130-7 P

Belmont Folly 22 132-3 P

Bloor, William 24 132-3 P

Brabourne, Warren Farm 20 132-7, 304 P

Bells, Ospringe 15 133-4

Banks, Edward RRG 5 133-7 P

Bromley, hospitals 8 135-9

Barges, life aboard 15 141-4 P

Bromley, SS Peter and Paul Church 25 141-5 P, 248 P

Bethersden, Low Wood Manor House 24 142-3 P

Birchington, church 3 143-4 P

Birchington 3 143-8 P

Buses, Tunbridge Wells 14 143-8 P

Beckenham, cinemas 21 4869 P, 22 146-7 P

Bromley, orchestras 22 147-9 P

Benevolent clubs 15 749-51 P, 19 150-4 P

Buses, bus stations 25 82-8 P, 150-6 P

Barming 15 153-4

Bronze Age, in Thanet 1 153-4

Bryan, Frank 22 153-4 P

Brasted Place 12 37-43 P, 153-5 P, No 7 IBC L

Banks, Delamark 26 155-6 P

Bryant, George 26 155-6

Bowra, Maurice 2 156, 158-9 P

Blunt, Herbert Edward 24 161-5 P

Broadstairs, baths 12 163-4 P

Banks, Edward 21 166-7, 527

Birchington, Quex Park 25 166-7 P

Bonnington, Ford Maddox Ford at 5 166-8

Broadstairs, Holy Trinity Church 12 167-8 P

Bell, David, VC 22 170-1 P

Brasted, Women’s Institute 7 171-4 P

Bishopsbourne 10 171-7 P, 24 391

Bromley, Bishops’ Palace 20 172-7 P, 346 P

Ball, Arnold 9 176-8 P, 499-501 P

Browne, Dr John Collis 14 177-9 P

Barges 5 120 R, 181-2 R, 182-3 R

Breweries 14 92-6, 163-7, 187-9

Biddenden 8 192-6 P

Biddenden, church 8 192 P, 194-5

Buses, Second World War 2 194-8 P

Biddenden, tithe objections 16 205-7

Brookland, surgeons 8 205-8 P

Brook near Wye, St Mary’s Church 23 209-12 P

Boughton Monchelsea, Wierton Place 6 210-11

Bennett, Sir John 12 212-3

Barming, St Helen’s Bridge 6 214-6 P

Broadstairs, royal visits 15 215-7

Broadstairs, Pierremont Hall 15 173-80 P, 215-9 P

Barges, ballast trade 23 222-5 P

Belvedere 11 223-7 P

Bromley, station 15 226-8 P, 230 P

Baylock, George 16 227-9

Bexley, Hall Place 25 233-4 P

Baths and bathing, Herne Bay 22 234-6 P

Broadstairs, public library 23 235-6

Brookland, St Augustine’s Church 21 2367 P

Bromley, pubs and inns 20 174, 240-6 P

Bromley, Methodist Church 25 241-4 P

Boughton messiah (William Courtenay) 22 243-5

Bloor, Christopher, Jane and Olympia 24 243-8 P

Bromley, St Mark’s Church 25 244-7 P, No 6 IBC L

Birchington 13 246-7 R

Bromley, Salvation Army Citadel 25 246-8 P

Brickmaking 19 247-8

Bayleaf Farmhouse 12 250-1 P

Barge life 25 250-5 P

Briggs family, bakers 24 250-5 P

Bromley, soldiers’ clubs 19 251-5 P, 504 L

Bromley, Congregational Church 19 252-5

Boosey, Charles and John 22 254-5

Broadstairs, inns 4 257-8 P

Birchington, Inns 4 258-9

Baugh, Bernadette 24 260-1

Barges, Everards 16 260-5 P

Buses, Tunbridge Wells 23 261-3 P

Broc, Ranulf de 12 262-3

Breach of promise 15 263-8

Barges, matches 16 265-7 P

Breweries, Wateringbury 5 265-8 P

Baissac, Mary Katherine de (Maureen) 25 270-1

Bicknell, John 20 271-4 P

Brookland, church 10 272-7 P

Brookland 10 272-8 P

Brompton, Barracks 3 23-8 P, 276-7 P

Bexley, Baldwyns Park 2 277-9

Blomfield, Rev George 15 278-9

Burrows, Henry 24 285-6 P

Brook near Wye, school 23 286-8 P

Biddenden, Maids 19 291-6 P

Ballooning 2 293-8

Baths and bathing, Ramsgate 22 294-5 P, 297-8

Belvedere, Sunday school 11 300-1, 305

Bromley, inns 4 301-3 P, 306

Boughton Monchelsea, Rider mausoleum 23 302-3 P

Bromley, Sparkes’ (Sanfield) Cottage 4 303-6 P

Blain, Gordon 22 303-10 P

Bathing machines 22 315-7, 554 P

Beadle, John C (Coachbuilders) Ltd 4 318-9

Barham, Broome Park 14 320-5 P

Bevin Boys 23 323-5

Boughton-Under-Blean 1 754, 22 323-5 P

Brasted, Church End 6 324-5 P

Brasted, Alderson, GH and Son 6 324-7 P

Brydges, Sir Samuel Egerton 4 326-9

Betteshanger Colliery 23 195-206 P, 330-2 P

Broomfield, Goldfinches Farm 3 331-4

Bromley, Presbyterian Church 16 334-7 P

Borrow, George 12 337-8

Brice’s fruit farm 24 337-8 P

Boxley, Wyatt Monument 21 3389 P

Bird, Brigadier 3 341-5

Brook near Wye, village characters 23 342-5

Beckenham, Abbey School 17 342-6 P

Brabourne, chapels 19 342-6 P

Brickmaking, Deptford 22 343-4

Bishops of Rochester 20 343-5

Broadstairs, shipbuilding 6 343-7 P

Broadstairs, Neptune’s Hall public house 15 346-9 P

Bell, John Any Bird 3 347-8

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 17 351-4 P, 424

Bromley, charity committees 23 352-4 P

Bromley, Morleys pianos 25 353-4 P

Bremen, Alstadt school exchange 19 353-7

Blean Beagles 12 353-8 P

Bromley, ‘Governor’ Dewey 23 354-5 P

Bromley, British Legion 23 355-7 P

Benenden, sanatorium 8 357-8, 360 P

Bromley, Football Club 23 357-8

Blue Bird 25 362-4 P

Broadstairs, Eagle House 9 364-8 P

Broadstairs, St Mary’s Chapel 1 365-9 P

Beach, Fletcher 14 367-9

Brimstone 12 371-4

Barton, Elizabeth, Holy Maid of Kent 16 372-3

Brewers’ company 12 373-4

Bexley, Deneholes 7 608-13 P, 23 383-5 P

Boughton Monchelsea, school 3 384-5 R

Baths and bathing, Walmer 22 385-6 P, 391

Barges, requisition, Second World War 21 385-7

Bowles, Phil and Mervyn 17 386-7

Blakely, Alexander Theophilus, gun manufacturer 19 386-9

Barges, colour schemes 19 390-6 P

Bethersden, church 3 391-2 P

Borgest, Alfred 15 396-7

Brockman family, Newington 7 396-7

Batchelor, Albert Spot 25 397-9

Barming, memories 14 401-5 P

Broadstairs, St Cuby 7 405-6 P

Birchington, station, Second World War 23 405-9 P

Brasted 8 175-7, 407-9

Brickfields and brickworks 11 407-9 P

Bromley, St Mark’s Church 16 410-11 P

Broadstairs, Broadstairs, windmills 3 411-4 P

Barges, remains, Lower Halstow 16 412-8 P

Barrows, E Kent, Round 8 647-50, 15 414-7 P

Brabourne, Conley Farm 19 415-6 P

Band of Hope 6 369-71, 415-7

Beckenham, street names 20 415-7

Barges, matches 25 417-9 P, 504 L

Baptists, Folkestone 21 421-9 P

Broadstairs, Hugin Viking ship replica 20 423-8 P

Blacksmiths 13 293, 431-4 P, 489

Barges, cargoes 22 433-7

Basilisk, HMS 15 433-9

Blanche, HMS 15 433-9 P

Beckenham, war preparations 11 434-9 P

Bromley 9 438-9 R

Barges, life aboard 20 375 R, 440-1 L, P, 503 R

Boot repairing 24 443-7 P

Ballooning 16 277, 444-7 P

Battle of Britain 2 318 R, 446-7 R

Buffs 4 453-8 P

Bullock, Captain 8 456-7

Bush, William 8 456-8

Breweries, Wateringbury 2 457-8 P,

Borden, school 7 457-9, 461

Butterick, May 18 461-2

Broadoak 7 463-4 P

Bromley, the Rookery 12 464-6 P

Brasted, Crawshay grave 8 464-7 P

Bombs, Second World War 16 460, 464-8 P

Brabourne, Lord 19 465-8 P

Barker, Lilian 23 467-9, 472 P

Buses, Tunbridge Wells 13 470-5 P

Burham, ancient trackways 7 468 P, 471-2

Brasted, swimming pool 6 471-4 P

Bayley, Thomas 17 473-4

Barfreston, church 8 474-7 P

Bat and Ball station 22 482-3 P, No 9 IBC L

Braddon 4 482-3, 485

Butcher, Councillor Edward 16 484-5

Blackheath, early bus services 22 70-71, 485-7 P

Brook, Baptist Chapel 24 488-9 P

Brennan torpedo 14 384 P, 490-2 P,

Bomb Alley 15 490-4 P

Borough Green, Farm 7 491-2 P

Barrage balloons 15 491-3 P

Benenden, cricket 21 4939 P

Barges, life aboard 19 501-2 R

Brasted, First World War 14 501-2

Batcheller, William, Printer 2 501-3

Bligh, Captain 17 263, 501-3 L, 568 L

Bromley, heritage walk 1 505-6

Bromley, High Elms ice well 1 505-6 P

Baker, Frederick Arthur (Arthur Brough) 20 513-8 P

Beltring, Hop Farm 19 513-8 P,

Borden, emigrants 7 515-8

Biggin Hill, RAF Station 1 518-9 P, 641 R

Brabourne, St Mary’s Church 20 520-1 P

Barges, Faversham-registered 25 522-3 P

Brasted, Courts, Baron and Leet 8 522-5 P

Borstal 4 523-5 P

Borstal, church 4 524-5 R, 17 382

Baden-Powell, Lady Olave 12 525-6 P

Barming, Cale’s Charity 17 527-8

Burgh, Hubert de 25 499-503, 531-4

Bracegirdle, William George 22 533-6

Barton, Freda 25 535-8 P

Black Prince 6 536-9 P, 696 L

Batchelor, Henry 14 537-9

Barges, cargoes 23 538-9 P

Bekesbourne, Kent Flying Club 10 540-6 P

Baptists, Sunday schools 24 541-3

Bombs, First World War 7 544-6 P

Baptists, baptism 24 547-9

Baptists, music 24 550-1

Bekesbourne, Old Palace 23 551-2 P

Baker, James 16 551-4

Bubb, Robert, historian 13 551-5 P

Bland, John, martyr 5 551-6

Ballooning 8 48-52 P, 552-6 P

Batt family, singers 17 552-9 P

Battle of Britain 6 553-7

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 13 97-9 P, 112, 529, 554-5

Bakery Business 22 555-9 P

Bowkett, Albert Harold 22 555-9 P

Becket, Thomas 11 471, 475, 556-9

Boundaries, county and parish 13 296 P, 560-7 P

Bolton, John 20 561-5

Broadstairs, lifeboat station 7 560, 562-3 P

Beltring, Hop Farm 9 566-7 R,

Birling 3 570-1 R

Bing Family, Lavender Growers 14 571-8 P

Beachy Head lighthouse 12 572-3 P

Benden, Alice, Martyr 8 573-7

Baptists 4 581-4 P

Birchington 10 535-9 P, 581-5 P

Broadstairs, lifeboat station 2 583-5 P

Baskcomb, George Henry 8 561-4, 585-8

Bennett, Doreen ‘Biddy’ 21 5879

Broadstairs, Collins, Wilkie 8 591-3

Bridge, racing cars 15 591-6

Bridge, Higham House 15 592-3 P

Bottles and collecting 1 593-7 P

Butterfly collecting 25 593-7 P

Baker family, potters 24 593-8 P

British Railways, engines 20 600-3 P

Broadstairs, spies in 10 601-4 P

Barges 2 601-6,

Banks, Sir Edward 9 514-20 P, 601-7 P

Brunel, Marc 22 602-12 P

Bellerophon 16 603-5

Bentham, Samuel, architect 22 561-4, 603-5

Bakers 13 605-10 P

Battle of Britain 9 607-12 P

Barges 1 582-6 P, 587-92 P, 608-11 P, 765 R

Burnett, William, physician 13 611-5 P

Biggin Hill, RAF Station 8119-20 L, 612-3

Broadstairs, Chinese Lantern Cafe murder 12 612-6 P

Bromley, SS Peter and Paul Church, organs 25 613-7 P

Browning, William and Mary 15 613-7

Barges, lighthouse barges 6 621-5 P

Bromley, Bishops’ Palace 16 621-5 P

Bromley, St Blaize’s Well 16 621-6 P

Billy Bunter 22 623-5 P

Boundaries, county and parish 12 625-6 P, 696 L P

Bromley, New Church (Swedenborgian) 22 630-9 P

Barham, windmill 6 634-5 P

Betteshanger Colliery 21 6356 P

Buses, West Kent 8 640-6 P

Belvedere, All Saints’ School 22 641-5

Bombs, Second World War 12 122-31, 643-6

Brasted, Women’s Institute 10 643-6

Breweries, Shepherd Neame 13 643-6 P

Balston, William, papermaker 3 644-8

Bonfire Boys 17 644-9 P

Batho FW 23 645-6

Buses 13 154-7 P, 312 L, No 5 IBC L, 333-5, 565, 646-7 P

British Railways, ferries 11 651-6 P

Brickmaking 1 652-6 P

Bunce Court 10 547-53 P, 623-31 P, 652-9 P

Blew, Rev WJ 25 658-9

Breweries, Ramsgate 5 663-7 P

Bexley, Lord 14 665-8

Borden, Sutton Baron 3 665-9 P

Bearsted, writers 21 6678, 670-1 P

Brasted Chart, Foxwold 8 674-5 P

British Fruit Company 21 6789

Blackheath, Green Man public house 10 680-5 P

Baths and bathing, Margate 22 556 P, 682-4 P

Balloons 11 682-9 P

Birchington 5 683-7 P

Billeting 10 457-9, 685-8 P

Bottles and collecting 12 687-8 P

Bexley, Danson Park miniature railway 22 690-4 P

Bomb disposal 25 691-2

Bell, George, Dean of Canterbury 9 691-5 P

Boxley 20 692-2 R

Blackheath, Model Yacht Club 14 692-3 P

Brasted 13 97-9 P, 421-3 P, 526-9 P, 693-5

Brockman family 26 703-07

Best, James 23 705-6

Breweries, Medway 23 705-10 P

Buffs, Regimental Badge 19 704 P, 707-8

Bromley, Market Square 2 647-50 P, 707-9 P

Beacons 21 70911 P

Bruford, Rose 15 709-11

Bexley, Rose Bruford College 15 709-12 P

Barrow, Cecil H 23 711-12 P

Barges, cargoes 15 713-5 P

Blackman, Reginald Alex 15 713-5

Beltinge 5 347-51 P, 517-20, 7 713-7 P

Burn, Lieutenant John 17 713-8

Bearsted 13 714-6 P

Baths and bathing, hydrotherapy 22 714-9 P

Brocklebank, Captain 17 715-6

Barming, asylum 13 720-4 P

Brown, John, dairyman 8 722-6 P

Broadsides, ‘Uncle Mack’ 6 725-8 P

Butchers 25 726-7 P

Bearsted 1 730-4 P

Black, Thomas 17 731-2 P

Brasted, garden finds 9 731-4 P

Breweries, Hadlow 23 735-8

Barlow, EP 21 736-9

Biggin Hill, RAF Station 7 740-3

Bromley, laundries 17 740-4 P

Beckenham, public library 22 742-3 P

Barges, remains 23 75-80 P, 744-5 P

Barges, pay and conditions 15 747-8

Brasted Place 11 751-4 P

Bromley, policing of 15 752-3, 758

Borough (Southwark), George Inn 8 753-6 P

Black dogs 22 753-7

Barfreston, church 5 754-5 P

Beanfeasts 15 754-5

Broadstairs, Whitfield Tower 3 471-2 P, 765-6 P

Bexley, Pageant 10 801-8 P

Broadstairs, Southern Railways poster 32 4:PFC

Ballads 12 205-8, 14 33-6 P, 371-6 P, 20 32-6 P

Brettingham the Younger, Matthew 35:6 32

Boer War 10 33,

Bayleaf Farmhouse, Chiddingstone, Weald and Downland Museum 34 1:42-45 P

Beckenham, Croydon Road Recreation Ground 22 34-6 P

Bruce Ward, Robert and Lillie 36 2:

Britain, Battle of, Marchand, Pilot Officer Roy 36 6

Bleriot monoplane 15 36-7 P

Brookland, Flying Club 11 36

Bromley, soldiers’ clubs 16 38-9 P

Boorman, HP 10 39

Band of Brothers 35:4 40

Broadstairs, Preachers Knoll 7 40 P

Brasted church 12 41

Bromley, great freeze 1962-3 17 42-7 P

Barrow, John 24 43-5

Bromley, British Legion entertainments for orphans 20 43-5 P

Barham, Roosevelt, Eleanor, visit 35:2 44

Bromley, Football Club 17 43, 45-6

Bedgebury, Lady Well 19 46-8 P

Burge, George 12 49

Bradford, Rev John 35:2 50

Beaune 17 51-2

Breweries, Ramsgate 2 51-3

Birds nesting 21 523,

Blount, Richard 6 52-3

Bexley, Gothic Bath-House 20 52-4 P

Black Death 3 52-4

Bogart, Humphrey 35:5 52

Bexley Civic Society 35:5 54

Bromley 12 54 R, 439 R, 626

Barges 6 55-6 R, 310 R

Bexley, Second World War 8 55 R

Broadstairs, Hermitage 4 63-7 P

Bromley, Iszard’s ironmongery 20 65-6

Broadstairs, St Peter’s Church 9 66 P

Biggin Hill, Black Horse 2 67 P

Blondin 17 70-1 P

Bromley, coal posts 16 71-5 P

Beer, Hans and Gretel 22 77-8

Bathing machines 10 82 P

Betts, Edward 4 84-6

Barming, station 4 88 P

Bexley, civil Administration 22 93-4

Benedictines 12 94-5

Brabourne, chapels 6 96, 100-1 P

Black Death 12 96, 339

Blackheath, Proprietary School 10 98

Beaney Institute, Canterbury 35:1 14 R

Bennett-Goldney, Francis 35:1 14 R

Bethersden, folk music 16 380-1, 17 555

Bekesbourne, St Peter’s Church, monument to Sir Henry Palmer 29 1:36-38 P

Broadstairs, Heydays & Nowadays 29 1:BC R

Broadstairs, harbour 2 4 P, 13 107, 21 266 P

Bosville Family 1 441-2, 7 293-4

Borstal 16 2-8 P, 222-6 P

Bessemer, Henry, steel manufacturer 23 21-2

Barton, Elizabeth, Holy Maid of Kent 2 23, 165-8

Brocklebank, Thomas 35:2 23

Birch, Eugenius 35:2 24

Bygone Kent ownership 35:1 3

Barges, Medway 31 1:12/3:48

Barton, Freda 35:3 28

Byford, Thomas 26 3-4

Broadstairs, Pier 2 4-5 P, 7 559-63 P

Beach huts 25 4-10P; 101-11 P, No 3 BC L, P

Burgh, Hubert de 4 19

Bromley, SS Peter and Paul Church 35:4 20 P

Becket’s Well, Canterbury, wine 7 21-4

Betteshanger Colliery 28 4, 111,114 P

Bathing machines 25 2-5 P

Bangay, Frank 37 1:4-5 P

Blake, William 35:4 5

Bart, Sir Thomas Fairbairn 10 5

Brandenburg 17 5 P

Beer, delivery by barge 19 5

Barges 19 2-6 P, 197-203 P

Bligh, Sidney 35:3 6

Bridge, Higham estate 35:6 13 P

Beckton, gasworks 14 6 P

Brookland, trade tokens 6 17 P

Bells, bell-founding and bell-ringing 5 22-6 P

Broadstairs, Bleak House 2 2-7 P, 585

Boleyn, Anne 35:5 7

Betteshanger Colliery 36 5:6-7 P

Bromley, memorial inscriptions 31 2:6-7

Barham, crematorium 10 7

Bell, JA 18 7

Bekesbourne, St Peter’s Church, monument to Sir Henry Palmer 26 753-57 P

Bourchier, Archbishop Thomas 35:5 8

Basket-making, Newington 1 7-8 P

Booth, Sophia 37 3:8-15 P

Barrel organs 17 23-8 P

Badlesmere / Baddlesmere, Bartholomew de 7 27-8

Badlesmere 7 27-8

Biddenden, church, barrel organ 17 27-8

Buses, East Kent Road Car Company 27 3-9 P, PFC No 1, 356-360 P

Bazalgette, Sir Joseph 35:5 9

Belmont House, Throwley 36 3:8-9 P

Biggin Hill, RAF 36 4:8-9 P

Black Eagle Brewery, Westerham 36 4:8-9 P

Boundaries, county and parish 14 8-9

Brittain’s Engineering, Peckham 36 4:8-9

Benenden, trade tokens 6 18-9 P

Barrow, Jesse 19 9

Buchan, John 7 405-6, 10 157

Biggin Hill, White Hart 10 13

Brasted, White Hart inn 10 10-13 P

Broadstairs, Catholic Church 10 14 P

Broadstairs, York Gate 10 14 P, 18, 492-5 P

Battle of Britain 10 15, 557

Bissenden, Albert 37 1:10-15

Brenchley, All Saints’ Church 10 23

Bell’s Forstal Farm 24 10 P

Battle of Britain 35:4 11 P

Broadstairs, Dickens Int 9-11, 4 746-51 P

Banking 36 5:10-11 P

Beresford Hope, Alexander and James 6 10-11

Beresford, Viscount 6 10-11

Bleriot, Louis 30 4:10-11 P

Brasted Place 10 11

Brewers’ Society, The 36 2:10-11 P

Bromley Green, poultry farming 7 11-15 P

Brasted, Women’s Institute 11 25, 245-8, 306-8, 372-5 P, 454-8 P

Buffs, in Tenterden 35:3 12 P

Bedgebury 6 9-12 P

Beverley Farm, Canterbury 36 6:12-13 P

Blomfeld, Sir Reginald 35:5 12-13 P

Boteler, Henry 37 1:12-13 P

Barges, launching 13 12-15 P

Bensted, WH 15 12

Brighton poisonings 37 4:12-15

Belvedere 36 4:12-17 P

Baker, Sir John 34 5:12-19

Beale, James, 19 12

Bow Street Runners 12 27

Borough Green 37 1:4

Ballooning, first crossing of Channel 32 1:5

Bearsted 34 1:5

Blanchard, Jean-Pierre 32 1:5 P

Boughton Malherbe, Boughton Place 34 1:8 P

Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe 34 1:8 P

Betteshanger Colliery 32 1:10 R

Broadstairs, Jubilee clock tower 29 1:10 P

Buses 31 2:11 31 1:10 R

Bomford, Laura 37 1:12

Boy Scouts, Manston 30 1:12 P

Britain, 100 Amazing Places 34 1:12 R

Beazley, Samuel 30 1:14-15

Blackfen 36 1:14

Bonnington, St Rumwold’s Church 29 1:14 P

Brewing 36 1:14 R

Brickmaking, Gillingham 31 1:14-18 P

Baptist denomination, Gillingham 36 1:15 R

Blocksidge, Walter William 36 1:15 R

Bland, John 29 1:18-22

Broadstairs, 19th century 36 1:18-21 P

Bramah, Joseph 37 1:21

Boys, Catherine 36 1:24-29 P

Broadstairs, John Buchan and The Thirty-Nine Steps 30 1:24-29 P

Buchan, John 30 1:24-29

Barbier, Euphrasie 36 1:26-28 P

Broadstairs, Royal Albion Hotel 30 1:27-28 P

Boleyn, Anne 34 1:28

Bede, the Venerable 37 1:29

British Restaurant, St Anne’s Home, Herne Bay 32 1:32-33 P

Balchin, Nigel 37 1:32-36 P

Baker, Sarah 36 1:35-41 P

Bekesbourne, as Cinque Port limb 29 1:36-38 P

Bekesbourne, Hugh de Bec 29 1:37

Brown, Ann Turner 37 1:37-40 P

Bekesbourne, Cobham Court 29 1:38

Bekesbourne, Daniel De Foe 29 1:38

Brook, Anne 37 1:39

Barham Down, King Arthur 32 1:42-43

Brickmaking 36 1:42-43 P

Buildings, Medieval 34 1:42-45 P

Boyle, Nina 37 1:43-44

Baker, Herbert 32 1:44-50 P

Bax, Mary 30 1:44-46

Barming Heath, St Andrew’s Church 37 1:46-51 P

Barming Heath, Oakwood Hospital 37 1:50

Banking 36 1:54-55 P

Ball, Albert 37 2:6

BE2C biplane 37 2:6

Becket, Thomas 37 2:7

Boy Scouts, Northfleet First Group 30 2:8 P

Bawleymen, Medway 30 1:12 P 30 2:10 P

Bradley, Ralph William Thomas 34 2:10 P

Bond, James, Vicar of Ashford 31 2:11

Bishopsbourne, letters from 32 2:12 R

Brooke, Jocelyn 32 2:12

Board, John William 30 2:13

Boswell, Levi and Urania 30 2:13

Buss, Kate 37 2:14-21 P

Beldham, William ‘Silver Belly’ 29 2:15

Bligh, General Edward 29 2:15-16 P

Bayliss, Mr 31 2:18-19

Bonner, J 31 2:18-19

Blake, William 34 2:20

Beeton / Mayson, Isabella 32 2:24-27

Beeton, Isabella (Mayson) 32 2:24-27

Beeton, Samuel 32 2:24

Blomfield, Sir Reginald 36 2:24

Bell, John Any Bird 29 2:25-26

Burton, Robert 29 2:25

Bayford Castle, Sittingbourne 30 2:27

Binbury, Castle 30 2:27

Brenchley, Knowle Castle 30 2:27

Barron, Frederick 37 2:28-29

Bromley, Barron, FC 37 2:28-29

Burge, George 37 2:28-29

Barton, Elizabeth, Holy Maid of Kent 29 2:29

Blue Circle Cement 37 2:29

Browne, Mary 29 2:29

Burroughs Wellcome and Co, Dartford 32 2:29 P

Burroughs, Silas 32 2:29

Burton Elizabeth (or Harvey) 36 2:30-32

Bexley, Danson House 36 2:32-33 P

Boyd, Sir John 36 2:32-33

Bean, Alfred 36 2:33

Bexley Heritage Trust 36 2:33

Barges 36 2:34-37 P

Buses and depots 37 2:36-41 P

Brooke, Henry, Lord Cobham 31 2:37

Brooke, William, Lord Cobham 31 2:37

Baker, Sarah 34 2:38

Bligh, John of Rathmore 31 2:38-39 P

Butcher, George and Mary 36 2:38-40

Bligh, John, 4th Earl of Darnley 31 2:39

Bligh, Ivo 31 2:40

Broadcasting 31 2:42-47 P

Beach, The, Walmer, home Joseph of Lister 30 2:44-45 P

Bethell, WE 37 2:44-48

Boys, Sir John 29 2:44

Barons’ War, First 34 2:45

Brenzett church 32 2:46-47 P

Brenzett, William Cobbett 32 2:46

Benenden, William Cobbett 32 2:48

Birchington, Second World 31 2:48-51 P

Bunce Forstal Cottage, Otterden 34 2:50 P

Beale, John and Joshua 37 2:55

Bickley, Crooked Billet, V2 Attack 32 3:6 P

Bligh, Sydney 34 3:6

Broadstairs, Morelli’s cappuccino 31 3:6

Beaney House of Art and Knowledge 34 3:7

Bleak House, Broadstairs 30 3:7 P

Broadstairs, Bleak House 30 3:7 P

Battle of Maidstone, exhibition 29 3:8

Beer, making, Royal Tonbridge Wells Brewing Company 31 3:8 P

Broadstairs, Our Lady Star of the Sea 34 3:8 P

Barges, Cambria, restoration of 32 3:9 P

Bexleyheath, A History 34 3:12 R

Buses, Maidstone 32 3:12 R

Beckenham, Avenue Hall Masonic Lodge 36 3:14

Beadle, Ethel Emily 36 3:15

Bennett, Charles 36 3:15

Bearsted, Baroness Orczy 30 3:16-17

Beer, making 29 3:16-22 P

Bishopsbourne, letters from 32 3:17

Bexleyheath, the Red House 36 3:18-21 P

Burdon, Jane 36 3:18-21 P

Burne-Johns, Edward 36 3:18-20

Boughton Aluph, Perry Court Farm Oast House 29 3:19 P

Bachelor, Ivy 37 3:20

Beltring, Hop Farm 29 3:20

Brook, Court Lodge Farm Oast House 29 3:20

Buckenham, CP 31 3:21

Bekesbourne Lane Oast House, Littlebourne 29 3:22

Borstal 36 3:22-27 P

Blythe, Colin 31 3:24

Booth, Samuel Barker 36 3:24

Borstal House, Borstal 36 3:26-27 P

Bernard, Sidney 36 3:28-31 P

Burntwick Island 36 3:28-31 P

Bexley, John Slater, Epitaph 32 3:30

Blackfriars, Canterbury 34 3:30 P

Bethersden, Dorothea Hayward, epitaph 32 3:31

Billing, Robert, epitaph, Wye 32 3:31

Birchington, Rossetti, epitaph 32 3:31

Beane, Anne and Elizabeth, epitaph, Hythe 32 3:32 P

Bredhurst 36 3:32-37 P

Broadstairs, Dumpton Gap 30 3:32-37 P

Brown, Henry 31 3:33

Bean, Esther, epitaph, Great Chart 32 3:34

Bennett, HA 31 3:34

Brandenburgh, Hauptman Ernst 29 3:34-40

Ball, Nathaniel 37 3:35

Botley, Jack 37 3:37-38

Bedo, George 36 3:38-39

Bates, HE 32 3:40-45 P

Bligh, Sidney 37 3:42

Bonar, Anne 29 3:42-45

Bonar, Thomas 29 3:42-45

Bredgar, Gore Pond 34 3:42 P

Bredgar, spotlight on 34 3:42-47 P

Bridge, Higham Park 37 3:42-47 P

Barnato, Woolf 37 3:44

Benjafield, J Dudley 37 3:44

Bredgar, Burnham House 34 3:44 P

Burnham House, Bredgar 34 3:44 P

Bredgar, village school 34 3:45-46

Barges, May Flower 31 3:46-50 P

Bredgar, agriculture 34 3:46-47

Brow Crescent, Orpington 32 3:46 P

Butler, Jonathan 34 3:46

Bevan, Aneurin 32 3:47

Bredgar, crime and punishment 34 3:47

Barges, Hoo St Werburgh 31 3:48

Bexleyheath, 1930s 30 3:48-51 P

Bexleyheath, Regal Cinema 31 3:51 P

Boys, Thomas Shotter 36 4:4

Bank holiday, 1871 32 4:5

Bexley, Hall Place 29 4:10 R 29 4:6:10

Britain, Battle of, Williams, Flight Sgt Eric 36 4:7 P

Blue Town Heritage Centre, Sheerness 32 4:9

Bushell, Ben 36 4:9

Boleyn, Anne 36 4:10 R

By Steamer to the Kent Coast 34 4:10 R

Baptist denomination, Belvedere 36 4:13-15 P

Blean Union Workhouse 37 4:13

Bedwell Park, Hertfordshire 36 4:14-15

Blake, Tony 32 4:14

Beard, Dr Charles 37 4:15

Bexleyheath, Broadway Cinema 30 4:15

Broadway Cinema, Bexleyheath 30 4:15

Blundell family 30 3:38-41 30 4:16

Blundell, Joseph 30 3:38-41 30 4:16

Blackham 30 4:17

Bridge, Sir John 36 4:19

Baker, EA 29 4:20

Bland, Hubert 34 4:20-24 P

Beck, Sir Adam 36 4:23

Broke Bell, Patricia 36 4:23

Boer Memorial, Brompton Barracks 31 4:24-29 P

Brompton, Barracks, Boer memorial 31 4:24-29 P

Booth, Sophia 36 4:24, 26-27

Barham, Sir George 37 4:27

Birch, Eugenius 36 4:27-28

Browne, General Sir James 31 4:27

Boulonge, Attack of 29 4:28-30

Broadstairs, Memorial Theatre 32 4:30-31

Bolton, Sir William 37 4:32-33

Buchanan, Jack 36 4:32

Bislington, William Cosway obelisk 34 4:34 P

Biddenden, murder (1899) 36 4:36-43 P

Belsey, Francis Flint 37 4:39

Biddenden, deaths from syncope 36 4:40-41

Betteshanger Colliery 32 4:42-43 P

Baker, Edward J 36 4:45-46

Brenzett, airfield 31 4:46 P

Boxley, William Alexander 32 4:50

Boys, John Harvey 37 4:52-55

Bargrave, Robert Tournay 37 4:53

Baker, John (Margate) 37 4:55

Bodiam, hop pickers’ weekend 2013 34 5:5

Brook Archaeology 34 5:5

Biddenden historians 37 5:6

Blean heritage museum 37 5:6

Bonaparte, Napoleon, chair of 30 5:8 P

Bygone Kent, Kent Press Awards 37 5:9 P

Britain, Battle of, Men of the Battle of Britain 36 5:13

Bexley, Charter Day, 1937 32 5:14-16 P

Bishopsbourne, Bourne Park 36 5:14-19 P

Barham Downs racecourse 36 5:16-18 P

Bargrave, John 37 5:17

Barham, Richard Harris, at Warehorne 29 5:17

Buttermarket Theatre, Canterbury 32 5:18-20 P

Binnie, Sir Alexander 37 5:19

Baker, Sarah 32 5:20-21

Bligh, Maurice 36 5:20-25

Bligh, William 36 5:20-25 P

Berens, Henry Hulse 31 5:22

Burley, Elizabeth 29 5:25

Bates, HE 29 5:26-31

Burnett, Frances Hodgson 37 5:26-33 P

Burnett, Swan 37 5:28-32 P

Brunel, Isambard Kingdom 32 5:30

Blaxland, George 37 5:34-39 P

Barnum, Phineas T 36 5:36-39 P

Bell Inn, St Nicholas-at-Wade 30 5:36-37

Blaxland, Henry Vick 37 5:36-39

Bentley, Samuel 36 5:37-38

Baines, Frank 29 5:38

Borstal Hill, Whitstable, sundial 31 5:40-41

British Sundial Society 31 5:40

Burlington Hotel, Dover 30 5:40-45 P

Bedford van 34 5:42

Barnum and Bailey Circus 36 5:46

Bowbyes, Harriet (Heron) 37 5:46-51

Bowbyes, Robert 37 5:46-48

Bowles, John (Deal) 37 5:46-48

Bywell Castle paddle steamer 34 5:46-50 P

Barry, Sergeant 34 5:49-50

Bell, George 32 5:49

Burgess, Richard 37 5:49-50-51 P

Brown, Stephen (Deal) 37 5:50

Britain, Battle of, Corbett, Pilot Officer George 36 5:52-55 P

Betjeman, Sir John 36 5:54

Becket, Thomas 32 6:5

Bygone Kent, website 37 6:5

Bredgar, Parsonage Farm 30 6:8 P

Battle of Britain 31 3:26-28 P 31 4:14 R 31 6:10 R

Brimble, Sergeant 31 6:10 R

Betty, Master 31 6:12 R

Brando, Marlon in Kent 32 6:12

Bates, HE 32 6:13

Beresford, Tristram 37 6:13

Buttermarket Theatre, Canterbury 32 6:14 P

Benton, William 36 6:15

Bethersden, WH Colt 37 6:16-22 P

Bleriot, Louis 31 6:17

Belsey, Sir Francis Flint 36 6:18-21 P

Boughton Monchelsea, St Peter’s 34 6:18

Bligh Bros, Canterbury 30 5:14-21 P 30 6:20-27 P

Brenan, Canon Eustace 29 6:20-22

Bidborough, St Laurence Church 34 6:21

Birling, All Saints’ Church 34 6:21

Buffs Regiment, Harbledown First World War memorial 32 6:22-25 P

Baddeley, Christopher 32 6:23

Boleyn, Anne 32 6:27-29

Boleyn, Anne 34 6:28-33 P

Borden 36 6:34-37 P

Birchington, Ritz Cinema 30 6:35

Borough Green, Rex Cinema 30 6:35

Badminton Cinema, West Malling 30 6:38

Benham, Rev William 36 6:41-43

Biddenden, Siamese twins 32 6:41

Bean, Alfred 29 6:42-45 P

Bexley, Danson Hall 29 6:42-45 P

Bexleyheath, railways 29 6:42-45 P

Biddenden, village sign 32 6:42 P

Budden, Austin Frederick 36 6:42

Burt, John Robert 36 6:42

Blue Bell Hill, Phantom Hound 31 6:43-44

Barges, Edith Mary 32 6:44-47 P

Bridges 36 6:44-47 P

Bluebell Hill, ghosts 34 6:45-46 P

Brooke House PoW Camp, Ash 34 6:47

Blue Motor Car Service, Ashford 36 6:48-51 P

Briggs, Doris 31 6:48-51

Briggs, Raymond 31 6:48-51P

British Saw Sharpening Machine Co 36 6:48-51

Beatty, Alma 37 6:49-50

Bridge, William 32 6:49

Buchan, Andrew 37 6:51

Broadstairs, Prince of Wales’ Visit 11 11, 13

Berry’s Maple, School 12 11, 15 P

Broadstairs, fire service 10 15, 17

Bluebell, galley 18 23, 26

Britannia 2 3, 7, 24 55 L